Introduction

Privacy Policy For Scienze:

We treat all customer information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy constitutes part of these Terms and Conditions:

Our Privacy Policy

Scienze complies with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal or sensitive information. The following is a description of what we do and don't do with your details.

Scienze collects the following information for the following primary purposes:

  1. Customer name, address, contact details, bank account details, ABN/GST registration and credit reference details for the purpose of facilitating the financing of goods purchases and establishing the credit worthiness (in Scienze's opinion) of the customer
  2. Customer name, address and contact details for the purposes of providing, when requested by a customer, product catalogues or any other publications of ScieNZe.

ScieNZe complies with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000:

Collection of personal information Information is only collected

  1. If a customer of Scienze applies to purchase a product from our site
  2. If a customer requests to receive future product catalogues or any other publications of Scienze or its affiliates
  3. By lawful and fair means and not unreasonably obtrusively; and
  4. Where practicable, only from the individual concerned

At the time of collection of information Scienze takes reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of:

  1. The likely use of the information
  2. The right of access to the information
  3. The identity and contact details of the organization
  4. Any law requiring collection of the information; and
  5. The main consequences of failure to provide the information.

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information:

Scienze discloses personal information:

  1. For the primary purpose for which it was collected; or
  2. Where the individual would reasonably expect this; or
  3. Where the individual has consented; or
  4. For the purposes of debt collection by a third party debt collection agency; or
  5. For direct marketing by Scienze and gives individuals the opportunity to opt out of direct marketing.

Scienze includes its contact details in any direct marketing.

Scienze uses personal information that it collects to provide further information to customers about websites and services that Scienze considers may be of interest to customers;

  1. For verification of a customer’s identity and in assisting customers in circumstances such as when a customer has forgotten his or her password or login details for the website registration services;
  2. In assisting to provide services requested by customers;
  3. For marketing and promotional purposes, including direct marketing, market research and surveys;
  4. For any further uses authorised by customers.

If Scienze's collection, use or disclosure of a customer’s personal information is outside the use of disclosure that is set out in this Privacy Policy, Scienze will provide the customer with the option to opt out or not receive certain services or participate in certain areas.

Scienze also gives customers the option to agree to be contacted by Scienze in relation to notification of new features to its website or for promotional activities.

Data Quality:

Scienze takes steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to the data come to its attention. Scienze disregards information which seems likely to be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

Data Security:

Scienze protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.

Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner which protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

Purchasing Security

When purchasing from Scienze your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. This encryption technology is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our purchasing security policy, please contact our customer support centre.

Access & Correction:

Scienze acknowledges that individuals have a general right of access to information concerning them, and to have inaccurate information corrected.

Use of Government Identifiers:

Scienze does not use government identifiers other than ABN's / NZBN to identify individuals.

Anonymity:

Scienze allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, where practicable.

Trans-border Data Flows:

Scienze does not send personal information outside Australia or New Zealand for any purpose other than compliance with Government Regulations or to assist international law enforcement.

Collection of Sensitive Information:

Scienze does not collect sensitive information (personal information about an individual’ s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, beliefs, membership of a trade union, sexual preference or practices, criminal record, or health information.).

Information You Provide Us:

For Scienze to process your order, we need information such as your name, email or contact number, delivery address and payment details. Other information will also be collected with your permission from time to time. This will normally include preferences such as likes or dislikes.

Outside of information that you enter on the web site, we also receive and store certain types of information when you interact with the website, this is provided through the use of cookies.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser. Cookies enable our systems to recognise your browser and welcome you back to the Store. By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by our website

Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. As there are many browsers in the marketplace, the easiest way to change your settings is by searching for cookies in your Help/Contents and Index option on your browser.

We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled otherwise, you may not be able to shop with us. Our cookies do not send us back any information about your computer or any other information on your hard drive.

How do we use the information?

Information that you have provided us will be used in four ways:

  1. To enhance your shopping experience
  2. To communicate to you new products and services and also at times, the opportunity to take up special promotions or offers. You have the option to opt-out of this communication
  3. To communicate issues or opportunities regarding the business or operations of Scienze or any of its subsidiary organisations
  4. To generate a holistic but anonymous view of the website customer base. This information will allow us to analyse trends and demographics to help the website improve on the services provided

It is important to note that we send periodical communications to people who have "opted in" to receive email updates about products and special offers, and retain the right to inform our customers of changes in our business operations from time to time. We honour our members' rights to privacy and do not send out "spam" to our members in any way.

Disclosing Your Information:

Authorities

Scienze will pass on any information relating to suspected fraudulent activity to appropriate authorities

Verification of Members

We do use various details to verify information given to us by our members. At times, we use:

  1. Names on member accounts to compare with information on credit cards
  2. We use member phone numbers and email addresses provided to us to communicate with customers about payments
  3. We use member addresses to check against credit card billing addresses etc .

In cases where fraud or other crime is suspected, we do communicate with Police, Banks and other relevant authorities. Many of these checks are done manually and communication is handled carefully by a member of Scienze's own Accounts team.

Lost Login & Password Details:

All information is kept private. Many members often forget details such as their passwords. We only distribute these to the registered email address against the account.

Information Security:

All information submitted to the website is secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software. Information sitting on the website is protected by state-of-the-art encryption and firewall technology

Other Privacy Information You Should Be Aware Of:

Sign out or close your browser once you have finished shopping within the website. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence.

If you share a computer with someone or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your computer.

You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your user name and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet and our web sites.

Further Privacy information can be obtained on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's Web Site

If you need more assistance you can always contact our Customer Service.

Commercial In Confidence:

Scienze does not want you to send proprietary information which is important to your business operation via our web site or electronic communication mediums.

Scienze accepts no responsibility for loss of or damage to maintenance of secrecy with respect to any plans, drawings, samples or other materials supplied by you through our email or web business systems.

Scienze reserves the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and will use its best endeavours to inform its customers of any amended Privacy Policy.

Membership:

A Scienze Web Member may not have more than one active membership, whether this is by use of name, email address, an alias or combination thereof. We reserve the right to suspend an account should we suspect the member has dual accounts or is providing false information.

Membership accounts are non-transferable. You may update, edit or terminate your membership account at any time. You agree to maintain and update the information as supplied by yourself to ensure accuracy at all times.

As a Scienze Web Member, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your own membership account and password. You agree to take responsibility for all activities that occur under your membership account and password.

SMS/MMS Mobile Message Program Terms And Conditions

Go Scienze (hereinafter, “We,” “Us,” “Our”) is offering a mobile messaging program (the “Program”), which you agree to use and participate in subject to these Mobile Messaging Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy (the “Agreement”). By opting in to or participating in any of our Programs, you accept and agree to these terms and conditions, including, without limitation, your agreement to resolve any disputes with us through binding, individual-only arbitration, as detailed in the “Dispute Resolution” section below. This Agreement is limited to the Program and is not intended to modify other Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy that may govern the relationship between you and Us in other contexts.

User Opt In: The Program allows Users to receive SMS/MMS mobile messages by affirmatively opting into the Program, such as through online or application-based enrollment forms. Regardless of the opt-in method you utilized to join the Program, you agree that this Agreement applies to your participation in the Program. By participating in the Program, you agree to receive autodialed or prerecorded marketing mobile messages at the phone number associated with your opt-in, and you understand that consent is not required to make any purchase from Us. While you consent to receive messages sent using an autodialer, the foregoing shall not be interpreted to suggest or imply that any or all of Our mobile messages are sent using an automatic telephone dialing system (“ATDS” or “autodialer”). Message and data rates may apply.

User Opt Out: If you do not wish to continue participating in the Program or no longer agree to this Agreement, you agree to reply STOP, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE, or QUIT to any mobile message from Us in order to opt out of the Program. You may receive an additional mobile message confirming your decision to opt out. You understand and agree that the foregoing options are the only reasonable methods of opting out. You also understand and agree that any other method of opting out, including, but not limited to, texting words other than those set forth above or verbally requesting one of our employees to remove you from our list, is not a reasonable means of opting out.

Duty to Notify and Indemnify: If at any time you intend to stop using the mobile telephone number that has been used to subscribe to the Program, including canceling your service plan or selling or transferring the phone number to another party, you agree that you will complete the User Opt Out process set forth above prior to ending your use of the mobile telephone number. You understand and agree that your agreement to do so is a material part of these terms and conditions. You further agree that, if you discontinue the use of your mobile telephone number without notifying Us of such change, you agree that you will be responsible for all costs (including attorneys’ fees) and liabilities incurred by Us, or any party that assists in the delivery of the mobile messages, as a result of claims brought by individual(s) who are later assigned that mobile telephone number. This duty and agreement shall survive any cancellation or termination of your agreement to participate in any of our Programs.

YOU AGREE THAT YOU SHALL INDEMNIFY, DEFEND, AND HOLD US HARMLESS FROM ANY CLAIM OR LIABILITY RESULTING FROM YOUR FAILURE TO NOTIFY US OF A CHANGE IN THE INFORMATION YOU HAVE PROVIDED, INCLUDING ANY CLAIM OR LIABILITY UNDER THE TELEPHONE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT, OR SIMILAR LAWS, AND ANY REGULATIONS PROMULGATED THERE UNDER RESULTING FROM US ATTEMPTING TO CONTACT YOU AT THE MOBILE TELEPHONE NUMBER YOU PROVIDED.

Program Description: Without limiting the scope of the Program, users that opt into the Program can expect to receive messages concerning the marketing and sale of digital and physical products, services, and events.

Cost and Frequency: Message and data rates may apply. The Program involves recurring mobile messages, and additional mobile messages may be sent periodically based on your interaction with Us.

Support Instructions: For support regarding the Program, text “HELP” to the number you received messages from or email us at info@scienze.nz. Please note that the use of this email address is not an acceptable method of opting out of the program. Opt outs must be submitted in accordance with the procedures set forth above.

MMS Disclosure: The Program will send SMS TMs (terminating messages) if your mobile device does not support MMS messaging.

Our Disclaimer of Warranty: The Program is offered on an "as-is" basis and may not be available in all areas at all times and may not continue to work in the event of product, software, coverage or other changes made by your wireless carrier. We will not be liable for any delays or failures in the receipt of any mobile messages connected with this Program. Delivery of mobile messages is subject to effective transmission from your wireless service provider/network operator and is outside of Our control. 

Participant Requirements: You must have a wireless device of your own, capable of two-way messaging, be using a participating wireless carrier, and be a wireless service subscriber with text messaging service. Not all cellular phone providers carry the necessary service to participate. Check your phone capabilities for specific text messaging instructions.

Prohibited Content: You acknowledge and agree to not send any prohibited content over the Platform. Prohibited content includes:

  • Any fraudulent, libelous, defamatory, scandalous, threatening, harassing, or stalking activity;
  • Objectionable content, including profanity, obscenity, lasciviousness, violence, bigotry, hatred, and discrimination on the basis of race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;
  • Pirated computer programs, viruses, worms, Trojan horses, or other harmful code;
  • Any product, service, or promotion that is unlawful where such product, service, or promotion thereof is received;
  • Any content that implicates and/or references personal health information ; and
  • Any other content that is prohibited by Applicable Law in the jurisdiction from which the message is sent.

Dispute Resolution: In the event that there is a dispute, claim, or controversy between you and Us, or any other third-party service provider acting on Our behalf to transmit the mobile messages within the scope of the Program, arising out of or relating to statutory claims, common law claims, this Agreement, or the breach, termination, enforcement, interpretation or validity thereof, including the determination of the scope or applicability of this agreement to arbitrate, such dispute, claim, or controversy will be, to the fullest extent permitted by law, determined by arbitration in Christchurch, New Zealand before one arbitrator.

Miscellaneous: You warrant and represent to Us that you have all necessary rights, power, and authority to agree to these Terms and perform your obligations here under, and nothing contained in this Agreement or in the performance of such obligations will place you in breach of any other contract or obligation. The failure of either party to exercise in any respect any right provided for herein will not be deemed a waiver of any further rights hereunder. If any provision of this Agreement is found to be unenforceable or invalid, that provision will be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that this Agreement will otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable. Any new features, changes, updates or improvements of the Program shall be subject to this Agreement unless explicitly stated otherwise in writing. We reserve the right to change this Agreement from time to time. Any updates to this Agreement shall be communicated to you. You acknowledge your responsibility to review this Agreement from time to time and to be aware of any such changes. By continuing to participate in the Program after any such changes, you accept this Agreement, as modified.

Should you have questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or terms of trade please contact us.